Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Notice


This is the Privacy Notice forWomen Who Count Ltd..

The purpose of this notice is to inform you about how and why your personal data is used so that we at Women Who Count, are as transparent as we possibly can, and to ensure that you are aware of your rights under UK data protection legislation. .

The Company

Women Who Count Ltd, is a company registered with Companies House under registration06909516 and with the ICO under registration ZA287200..

Our postal address is Unit 4 The Oast, Moat Farm, Whetsted Road, Tonbridge, Kent TN12 6RR. You can contact us at enquiries@womenwhocount.co.uk or on 01732 449888

The purpose for processing your data and our basis for doing so.

We process personal data so we can provide commercial services to clients and engage with prospective clients and partners. These services comprise, bookkeeping, accounts, and payroll.

In processing your data, we must establish our legal basis for doing so and the legal basis can be different depending on circumstances in which we process it. References to the basis of processing e.g.,"(Article. 6.1.f)" are a reference to the article of the UK General Data Protection Regulation under which we undertake the processing in question.

If you are a customer, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your full name.
  • Your postal address.
  • Your email address.
  • Your contact telephone number(s)
  • Your data of birth.
  • Your signature.
  • Identifiers, such as National Insurance number and Tax identification number.

We process this information so we can provide you with bookkeeping services, invoice you as well as maintain our communication with you. Our legal basis for doing this is Article 6.1.b – performance of a contract, this is necessary to deliver the service to you.

We will process your data to enable us to perform due diligence checks on you both at point of engagement and during our commercial relationship. This is to allow us to perform the requirements of the UK’s anti-money laundering legislation. Our legal basis for doing this is Article 6.1.c – compliance with a legal obligation.

We will also use your contact data to send occasional updates via email to both customers and anyone who has consented to receive these.If you are an existing customer, we are permitted to send you email marketing as we have already collected your data during the course of a sale of services. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function on the email.

If you sign up to receive notifications from us, then we ask your consent (Article 6.1.a) to do this. You may withdraw your consent at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function.

Where we require your data in the pursuance of a contract, if you fail to provide that data, we will not be able to provide you with our products or enter into a commercial agreement.

If you are a prospective customer we have engaged with, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your full name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your contact telephone number(s)

We will process this information so we can communicate with you and send you occasional updates on our services via our newsletter. If we have had conversations about providing you our services, we are able to market to you without consent as allowed by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (amended). You can ask us to stop sending you communications at any time.

Recipients of your data

As a general principle, we will not transfer your personal data to other recipients without your permission. There are some exceptions to this:

  • If you do not pay your bills, we may choose to engage a third party to recover any money you owe us. Lawful basis Article 6.1.f, we have a legitimate interest to pursue money owed to us.
  • It is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose your information in response to a court order or other binding mandate. Lawful basis is Article 6.1.c Legal Obligation
  • We do use an external accountancy service and they have limited visibility of your personal business data for the administration of company financial affairs. The lawful basis for this is Article 6.1.f, we have a legitimate interest to allow our accountant to have limited access to our client personal data in order to manage our accounts.
  • We are required to undertake due diligence by law for anti money laundering purposes. We us the services of Credas for this purpose and our lawful basis is Article 6.1.c – performance of a legal obligation.
  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs will also receive some of your personal data. The lawful basis for sharing this is Article 6.1.c – performance of a legal obligation.

Data processed by third parties on our behalf.

We use the services of other organisations in the processing your data. We use cloud-based accounting platforms, online and cardless payment platforms, video conference platforms and cloud-based email and telephony providers.

We also us the services of a remote IT provider and our website is remotely hosted. We outsource some of our accounting processes.

Those organisations that process personal data on our behalf are subject to a data processing contract as required by Article 28 of the UK GPDR. This ensures that your data is handled in accordance with the UK GPDR.

Transferring your data outside of the UK

We do not transfer or process data outside the UK unless the nature of the processing requires it. If your data is sent out of the UK, we ensure that there are approved mechanisms to do so, such as adequacy decisions, standard contractual clauses or in exceptional circumstances, allowable derogations.

Retention periods

We will retain your data only for the time we require it for the purposes stated and / or where we have a legal obligation or other legitimate purpose.

If you are a customer, then we will keep your data for all the time you are a customer and for 7 years following. This is to comply with HMRC audit requirements.

If you are a prospective customer and have signed up to receive our updates, we will keep your information for 2 years from last meaningful contact unless you have asked us to stop contacting you. If this is the case, we will remove you from the mailing list but will keep the minimum of data to ensure you are not added back into it.

If you are a supplier to us, we will retain your information for the duration of the commercial relationship and for 7 years after to comply with HMRC reporting requirements.

Security

The UK GDPR requires us to implement technical and organisational measures to protect your data. This means our IT systems are protected by anti-virus and anti-malware software. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS, also known as SSL) to encrypt any data you supply to us through our website. Our staff have undergone training and are familiar with our policies and procedures.

11. Your rights


The UK GDPR provides you with several rights in relation to the data of your we process. The rights relevant to our activities are:

  • You have the right to get access to and copies of your personal data.
  • You can in certain circumstances, restrict our processing of your data and request us to erase it (although we may have to retain some for legal reasons).
  • You can ask us to rectify any inaccurate information we may be holding.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, contact us on the above email address.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — the UK's Information Commissioner's Office.

Information Commissioner's Office

  • Wycliffe House
  • Water Lane
  • Wilmslow
  • Cheshire
  • SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • Website: www.ico.org.uk
 

This website uses cookies. By clicking ‘agree and close’ you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy below. Please note that if you do not accept our use of cookies, or have set your browser to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our website. Learn more

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close